ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

Assiniboin Woman and Child

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: George Catlin

A hand-painted oil reproduction of Assiniboin Woman and Child by George Catlin, matching the original palette and brushwork on artist-grade canvas rather than a printed copy.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM19930 Category:

Description

American Realism found one of its most dedicated chroniclers in painters who travelled west to record Indigenous life before it changed beyond recognition, and Assiniboin Woman and Child belongs squarely to that documentary tradition. Within this larger project of ethnographic portraiture, the canvas narrows its attention to a single, quiet human bond, giving the sitters a dignity that avoids both sentiment and spectacle.

About Assiniboin Woman and Child

The composition centres the mother and child with a directness typical of Catlin work from his years among the Plains tribes, the two figures set close together so that the eye reads their relationship before it reads any surrounding detail. Catlin working method favoured firsthand observation over invented incident, and here the handling of fabric, ornament, and skin tone carries the weight of specific, remembered fact rather than generalised type. Light falls evenly across the group, clarifying form without dramatising it, while the palette stays within a restrained, earthen range that lets the human subject hold the frame.

This painting sits among the recognisable body of work that made Catlin a name associated with the visual record of Native American life, and its status as a famous artwork of that documentary tradition is part of what draws collectors to it now. The paint itself is built with a certain economy, broader passages of background giving way to more concentrated handling around the faces and hands, a hierarchy that rewards both a quick glance and a longer look.

The hand-painted reproduction

The ByMuseum reproduction of this composition is painted entirely by hand, not printed, and the process treats the original with the same care a conservator would bring to a study of it. A trained painter works in oil on artist-grade canvas, matching the palette of Catlin stroke by stroke and rebuilding the tonal transitions and edge quality that define the picture. This oil painting reproduction carries visible brushwork and a raised, physical surface, so the finished canvas has the depth and material presence of a painting rather than the flatness of a print.

  • Hand-painted oil on canvas, not a printed reproduction
  • Available in multiple sizes to suit the wall it will hang on
  • Gallery-ready presentation, ready to hang once received
  • Certificate of authenticity included with every order
  • Painted to order in 2 to 3 weeks, then delivered in 5 to 7 days
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup Assiniboin Woman and Child

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup Assiniboin Woman and Child
Framed mockup Assiniboin Woman and Child

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup Assiniboin Woman and Child
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

Assiniboin Woman and Child by George Catlin - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: Assiniboin Woman and Child Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart