ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

Girl Guarding the Cows

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: Jules Breton

Bring home Girl Guarding the Cows by Jules Breton, a hand-painted oil reproduction that keeps the quiet dignity of the original rural scene alive in layered pigment and brushwork.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM7308 Category:

Description

In the countryside of northern France, where Jules Breton spent much of his career observing rural life at close range, a young shepherdess pauses over her charges in a scene that feels less staged than simply witnessed. Breton had built his reputation on paintings of peasant labour treated with a dignity usually reserved for grander subjects, and this canvas belongs to that steady, lifelong project of looking honestly at the people who worked the land.

About Girl Guarding the Cows

The girl stands watchful but unhurried, her figure set against a landscape built from careful intervals of light and shadow rather than dramatic contrast. Breton arranges the cows, the open field, and the distant horizon so that the eye moves naturally from the central figure outward, then back again, an approach to composition that owes something to academic training and something to his own patient study of everyday rural rhythms. The palette favours the muted greens and warm browns of late afternoon in the countryside, applied with the kind of restraint that lets small passages of colour carry real weight.

What holds the attention, decades on, is how quietly the painting insists on the seriousness of ordinary labour. Nothing here strains for effect, yet the longer you look, the more the composition rewards it, small shifts in tone doing the work that bolder gestures might in a less disciplined hand. A hand-painted oil painting reproduction of this scale of quiet observation depends on an artist working directly in oil, matching the layered pigment and visible brushwork stroke by stroke rather than reducing it to flat colour. Each canvas produced for you is a genuine fine art reproduction, painted by hand on artist-grade canvas so the surface texture and the depth of the original palette carry through, not a printed copy standing in for one.

The hand-painted reproduction

Owning a painting like this in your own home means living with a scene that has held the attention of viewers for well over a century, rendered again by a trained hand rather than a machine. If that appeals to you, here is what comes with it:

  • A genuine hand-painted oil on canvas, not a print
  • Your choice of several sizes to suit the wall you have in mind
  • Gallery-ready presentation, ready to hang on arrival
  • A certificate of authenticity included with every order
  • Free worldwide shipping, with no charge to any country
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup Girl Guarding the Cows

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup Girl Guarding the Cows
Framed mockup Girl Guarding the Cows

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup Girl Guarding the Cows
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

Girl Guarding the Cows by Jules Breton - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: Girl Guarding the Cows Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart