ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

In the Prime of the Summer Time

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Discover John William Godward’s In the Prime of the Summer Time in a hand-painted oil reproduction, made on canvas with real pigment, individual brushwork, and carefully developed tonal depth.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM2561 Category:

Description

The subject announced by In the Prime of the Summer Time becomes the center of John William Godward’s carefully structured image. Relationships of scale, placement, and open space create a steady rhythm, allowing the image to unfold without relying on unnecessary narrative.

John William Godward’s handling of tone, edge, and color gives the work its individual atmosphere. Attention to the intervals between major forms preserves the image’s visual pace while keeping its central emphasis clear. The composition gains depth from this coordination of decisive focal passages and restrained supporting areas.

Recreated by hand in oils, the composition is translated through layered color, worked edges, and a responsive painted surface. Made individually by skilled artists, it offers surface variation and depth that a flat print cannot provide, making it a refined choice for collectors who value traditional craft.

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup In the Prime of the Summer Time

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup In the Prime of the Summer Time
Framed mockup In the Prime of the Summer Time

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup In the Prime of the Summer Time
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

In the Prime of the Summer Time by John William Godward - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: In the Prime of the Summer Time Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart