ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: Cecilia Beaux

A quietly balanced double portrait by Cecilia Beaux, painted by hand in oil for a wall that rewards slow, close looking.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM5343 Category:

Description

A room that holds this double portrait tends to settle. It suits a study, a library, or a formal sitting room, anywhere a pair of quiet, watchful faces would feel at home rather than out of place. The picture does not shout for attention; it rewards the kind of looking that happens over time, in passing, on the way to somewhere else in the house.

About Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes

Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes shows a married couple set within one shared composition, arranged so neither figure overtakes the other. Cecilia Beaux builds the picture around this balance: two people, distinct in bearing and character, brought together into a single stable whole. The husband and wife hold their own space within the frame, yet the picture reads as one thought rather than two portraits pushed side by side.

Beaux made her name in formal portraiture that never turned stiff, and this work shows why. She lets the backgrounds stay loose and broadly brushed, then tightens her hand at the faces and the fingers, where the real character of a sitter tends to show. The palette stays restrained throughout, built from soft, close tones rather than contrast, which gives the whole picture the understated elegance that marks her later work. It belongs to the mature stretch of her career, when her command of pose and paint had settled into something calm and sure.

A hand-painted oil painting reproduction is the right way to bring this kind of surface into a home, since so much of the picture depends on paint handled by hand rather than printed flat. Our painters work in oil on canvas, matching the palette of Beaux stroke by stroke and keeping the change in touch between the loose background and the careful faces. The result is a painted object with real texture, not a fine art reproduction pulled from a printer, and it holds light and shifts with it the way the original does.

The hand-painted reproduction

Hang it where the afternoon light falls across a wall rather than straight onto it, and the tonal shifts in the faces will keep changing through the day. It works well above a mantel, a sideboard, or a desk, somewhere it can be looked at slowly rather than glanced at once. Over weeks it settles into the room the way a good portrait should, familiar but never quite finished with you.

  • Hand-painted oil on canvas, brushed by a trained painter
  • Available in multiple sizes to suit your wall
  • Gallery-ready presentation, ready to hang
  • Certificate of authenticity included with every order
  • 90 day returns with a full refund or a free replacement, no restocking fee
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes
Framed mockup Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes by Cecilia Beaux - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: Mr and Mrs Anson Phelps Stokes Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart