ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

The Cherry Picker

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: John G Brown

The Cherry Picker by John G Brown, a hand-painted oil on canvas reproduction that brings the warmth of orchard light and quiet Realist detail into any room.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM7780 Category:

Description

A child stretches on tiptoe into the branches of a laden tree, fingers closing around a cluster of ripe fruit, sunlight breaking through leaves overhead. This is the moment John G Brown suspends in The Cherry Picker, a scene built for a wall where warmth and quiet industry are welcome every day.

About Cherry Picker

Brown made his reputation painting the working children of nineteenth century New York, bootblacks and newsboys rendered with sympathy rather than sentiment, and this composition belongs to that same current of American Realism even as it moves outdoors into orchard light. The arrangement favours clarity over incident: the figure is placed with a sense of balance and open space around it, so that scale, gesture, and setting read at once without competing for attention. There is no excess of narrative detail, only the steady visual logic of a painter who understood how much a picture needs and no more.

Light does much of the storytelling. Brown moves it across foliage, skin, and fabric in careful gradations, using changes in colour and definition to draw the eye toward the central action and let everything else recede into a soft, believable middle ground. The brushwork stays disciplined throughout, built up in the intervals between forms so the surface holds together as one coherent field of light and shadow, a hallmark of the artist at the height of his powers as a genre painter working in oil.

The version offered here is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction, built up layer by layer on artist-grade canvas by a trained painter rather than output by a printer. As an oil on canvas reproduction, it carries the same palette, the same passages of light through leaf and cloth, and the same visible brushwork and surface texture as the original, so the result is a painted object with real depth rather than a flat facsimile.

The hand-painted reproduction

Hung in a hallway, a breakfast room, or anywhere that catches early light, The Cherry Picker brings a note of unhurried warmth into daily view, its orchard glow settling comfortably into the rhythm of a room used morning after morning.

  • Hand-painted in oil on artist-grade canvas
  • Available in multiple sizes to suit your wall
  • Arrives gallery-ready for framing or display
  • Includes a certificate of authenticity
  • 90 day returns with a full refund or a free replacement, no restocking fee
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup The Cherry Picker

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup The Cherry Picker
Framed mockup The Cherry Picker

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup The Cherry Picker
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

The Cherry Picker by John G Brown - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: The Cherry Picker Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart