ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: George Catlin

A hand-painted oil reproduction of The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony by George Catlin, recreating a rare ethnographic record with visible brushwork and painted depth.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM20273 Category:

Description

A taut cord runs from a wooden skewer piercing the chest of a young Mandan man to a point overhead, his body arched back in suspension, his face fixed somewhere between endurance and trance. That single line of tension is where George Catlin builds this entire painting, and it is the detail worth sitting with before the rest of the scene opens out around it.

About Cutting Scene, Mandan O Kee Pa Ceremony

The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony records one of the most demanding rites Catlin witnessed on his travels through the upper Missouri in the 1830s, a period when he worked with unusual access among Plains nations soon to be devastated by disease and displacement. Catlin arranges the composition around the suspended figure, with onlookers and fellow participants pressed close in the lodge, their bodies catching light from an unseen source above. The palette stays earthbound, ochres, dull reds, and shadowed browns, broken by the pale flesh of the central figure, so that colour itself marks out who bears the weight of the ceremony and who merely watches.

Light falls unevenly across the scene, picking out muscle and rope and the taut skin at the point of piercing, while the edges of the lodge recede into a warm gloom. Catlin worked quickly and often under difficult conditions in the field, and that urgency survives in the brushwork here, direct and unfussy, more concerned with recording what happened than with academic polish. It is this rawness, paired with the ethnographic seriousness of the subject, that gives the painting its lasting force as a document of a ceremony few outsiders ever saw.

The hand-painted reproduction

ByMuseum artists recreate this composition as a hand-painted oil painting reproduction, working in oil on artist-grade canvas to match the palette Catlin used and to preserve the texture of his brushwork, the raised passages of pigment, and the depth that only layered oil colour can produce. Every version is painted by hand, not printed, so what arrives is a genuine fine art reproduction with its own surface and presence, not a flat facsimile. Hung in a study, a library, or anywhere you want a room to hold its history quietly, it works best where the light can catch the texture at an angle, letting the ceremony emerge slowly rather than all at once, the way a serious painting should.

  • Hand-painted oil on canvas, not a print
  • Available in multiple sizes
  • Gallery-ready presentation
  • Certificate of authenticity included
  • Painted to order in 2 to 3 weeks, then delivered in 5 to 7 days
PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony
Framed mockup The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony by George Catlin - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: The Cutting Scene, Mandan O kee pa Ceremony Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart