ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

The Daughter Of Jephthah

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Bring the somber narrative power of The Daughter Of Jephthah by Cabanel into your home with a museum quality, hand-painted oil reproduction on canvas.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
SKU: BM6928 Category:

Description

Hang this canvas where a room needs a moment of quiet gravity, in a study, a formal hallway, or above a mantel, and it will hold that space with the weight of genuine narrative painting rather than mere decoration. The mood it casts is somber and reflective, well suited to a reader who wants a room to feel considered rather than merely furnished.

About Daughter of Jephthah

The painting draws on the biblical story of Jephthah, the judge whose rash vow to God costs him the life of his own daughter, and Cabanel renders the moment with the restrained emotional pitch typical of French academic painting at its most accomplished. The figure of the daughter is placed with care within the composition, her form catching the light while the surrounding space, rendered in a controlled and slightly muted palette, recedes to let her presence carry the scene. Nothing in the arrangement is accidental; every fold of drapery and shift of tone has been placed to guide the eye toward her and then release it outward to the quieter passages around her.

This handling of light and structure belongs to the period when Cabanel was working at the height of French Salon painting, a tradition that prized polish, clarity of narrative, and a smooth, almost porcelain finish that concealed the labor of the brush beneath it. The result is a surface that appears effortless up close but rewards long looking, the kind of picture that continues to disclose small relationships between figure and setting the longer you sit with it.

The hand-painted reproduction

Owning this painting as a museum quality hand-painted oil painting reproduction means bringing that same slow, layered process into your own home. Our painters study the original palette and structure of the work and rebuild it stroke by stroke in oil on artist-grade canvas, so the piece you receive carries visible brushwork and the gentle variation in surface that only a hand-painted oil painting reproduction can offer, never the flat uniformity of a printed copy.

  • Hand-painted in oil on canvas by a trained artist
  • Available in multiple sizes to suit your wall
  • Gallery-ready presentation, ready to hang
  • Certificate of authenticity included
  • Painted to order in 2 to 3 weeks, then delivered in 5 to 7 days

For a collector drawn to narrative painting, or for a room that calls for something with real depth and quiet drama, this is a piece worth living with rather than simply looking at.

Additional information

artists

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup The Daughter Of Jephthah

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup The Daughter Of Jephthah
Framed mockup The Daughter Of Jephthah

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup The Daughter Of Jephthah
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

The Daughter Of Jephthah by Alexandre Cabanel - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: The Daughter Of Jephthah Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart