ByMuseum.com

USD
  • USD
  • EUR

The Prodigal Son

Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.

Artist: Eugène Burnand

Explore The Prodigal Son by Eugène Burnand as a hand-painted oil reproduction, crafted on canvas with real oil color, a responsive painted surface, and traditional studio workmanship.

Frame
Unframed - Rolled in Tube Stretched +$250.00 Silver White frame +$370.00 Black frame +$370.00 Gold frame +$380.00 Silver frame +$380.00 Gold Black frame +$380.00 Unframed – Rolled in Tube
Category:

Description

The Prodigal Son offers a direct entry into Eugène Burnand’s way of shaping a subject through composition and atmosphere. The structure balances immediate recognition with subtler transitions, so the viewer can move naturally through the surrounding pictorial space.

Eugène Burnand uses changes in light, color, and definition to establish the work’s mood and guide attention. Differences between concentrated detail and broader passages create a useful hierarchy that supports both immediate and sustained viewing. These qualities invite close viewing, where smaller transitions and the relationship between broad passages become increasingly apparent.

A skilled oil reproduction gives the composition a tangible surface through layered paint and individually handled passages. The result combines the accessibility of a reproduction with the texture and individual character expected from a traditionally painted canvas.

Additional information

artists

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “The Prodigal Son”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


PRODUCT INFORMATION

Each ByMuseum artwork is a hand-painted oil painting reproduction created by trained artists on high-quality cotton canvas. Every piece is reviewed, finished, and packed according to the framing option you select.

Empty walls flatten a room. A classical artwork restores structure and visual hierarchy. One painting defines the space, anchors furniture, and establishes identity.

Delivery up to 25 days

Worldwide shipping included. Each painting is produced to order and safely packed for international transport.

100% secure payment

All payments are encrypted and processed through trusted payment providers.

Authentic hand-painted reproduction

Real brushwork, layered oil paint, and durable pigments on museum-quality canvas.

90-day money-back guarantee

If the result does not meet expectations, return it for a full refund.

Mockup The Prodigal Son

Unframed — Rolled in Tube

Your artwork is painted on premium cotton canvas, then shipped safely rolled in a rigid tube with extra blank canvas border — ready for stretching or framing locally.

Framed — Ready to Hang

Select a handcrafted frame and we’ll deliver your painting fully assembled, protected, and ready to hang.

For safe shipping, framing is available up to a maximum size. Larger sizes will automatically disable the frame option.

Wall mockup The Prodigal Son
Framed mockup The Prodigal Son

Stretched Canvas

Choose “Stretched” to receive your canvas mounted on wooden stretcher bars — perfect if you’ll frame it later or display it as-is.

Gallery Wrap

Gallery Wrap is a deeper, 1.5" style stretcher. The canvas wraps around the sides and is stapled on the back for a clean, modern, frameless look.

Insured Express Delivery

We ship with UPS, FedEx, or DHL straight to your door. You’ll receive a tracking number as soon as your order leaves our studio. Typical delivery is 4–5 business days after dispatch; large, framed, or stretched pieces may take longer depending on the safest shipping route.

Shipping box mockup The Prodigal Son
Rolled canvas icon

Unframed canvases are protected with a film, carefully rolled, and secured inside a rigid shipping tube.

Box package icon

Stretched, Gallery Wrapped, and Framed paintings are wrapped, cushioned with foam protection, and boxed for safe transit.

The Prodigal Son by Eugène Burnand - hand-painted oil reproduction
You're viewing: The Prodigal Son Original price was: $518.00.Current price is: $259.00.
Add to cart